Posts

Showing posts from November, 2009

Everything About You - Ugly Kid Joe

I, hate the rain and sunny weather,
And I, I hate the beach and mountains too, boo hoo
And I don't like a thing about the city, no, no
And I, I, I, hate the countryside too!

And I, hate everything about you!
... everything about you!

And I, don't like a thing about your mother,
And I, I hate your daddy's guts too, boo hoo
And I, don't like a thing about your sister, no, no
Cause I, I, I, think sex is overrated too.

And I, get sick when I'm around,
I, can't stand to be around,
I, hate everything about you!
Everything about you,
Everything about you,
Everything about you!

Some say I got a bad attitude,
But that don't change the way I feel about you,
And if you think this thought might bring me down,
Look again cause I ain't wearin' no frown!

I don't really care about your sister
Forget the little bitch cause I already kissed her

One thing that I did to your lady
I put her on the bed and she didn't even say maybe
I know you know everybody know…

So Fine - Guns N Roses

How could she look so fine
How could it be she might be mine
How could she be so cool
I've been taken for a fool so many times

It's a story of a man
Who works as hard as he can
Just to be a man who stands on his own
But the book always burns
As the story takes it turn
An leaves a broken man

How could she be so cool
How could she be so fine
I owe a favor to a friend
My friends they always come through for me
Yeah

It's a story of a man
Who works as hard as he can
Just to be a man who stands on his own
But the book always burns
As the story takes it turn
An leaves a broken man

If you could only live my life
You could see the difference you make to me
To me

I'd look right up at night
And all I'd see was darkness
Now I see the stars alright
I wanna reach right up and grab one for you
When the lights went down in your house
Yeah that made me happy
The sweat I make for you
Yeah...
I think you know where that comes from

Well I'd look right up at night
And all I'd s…

Space-Dye Vest - Dream Theater

Falling through pages of Martens on angels
Feeling my heart pull west
I saw the future dressed as a stranger
love in a space-dye vest

Love is an act of blood and I'm bleeding
a pool in the shape of a heart
Beauty projection in the reflection
Always the worst way to start

"But he's the sort who can't know
anyone intimately, least of all a woman.
He doesn't know what a woman is. He wants you for a possession,
something to look at like a painting or an ivory box.
Something to own and to display. He doesn't want you to be real,
or to think or to live. He doesn't love you, but I love you.
I want you to have your own thoughts and ideas and feelings,
even when I hold you in my arms.
It's our last chance... It's our last chance..."

Now that you're gone I'm trying to take it
Learning to swallow the rage
Found a new girl I think we can make it
as long as she stays on the page

This is not how I want it to end
And I'll never be open again

&quo…

Cheap Thrills - Frank Zappa

Darling, darling, please hear my plea
God only knows what your loving does to me

Cheap thrills in the back of my car
Cheap thrills, how fine they are
Cheap thrills up and down my spine
I need it, I need it, 'cause it feels so fine, now

Cheap thrills all over the seat
Cheap thrills, your kind of lovin' can't be beat
Cheap thrills up and down my spine
I need it, I need it, 'cause it feels so fine, now

Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills

Cheap thrills, I can't wait another day
Cheap thrills, you gotta try to sneak away
Cheap thrills up and down my spine
I need it, I need it, 'cause it feels so fine

Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills

Cheap thrills set fire to my soul
Cheap thrills, like a story untold about
Cheap thrills up and down my spine
I need it, I need it, 'cause it feels so fine

Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills
Cheap thrills

Cheap thrills in the back of my car
Cheap thrills, how fine they are
Cheap thril…

Lost In You - Rod Stewart

Image
Hey baby
you been on my mind tonight

I'm so lonely
I just had to sit down and write.
I spent all yesterday
trying to figure out what I'm gonna say

A letter from my heart
is so hard to start, baby.
How's your momma?
How's the weather?
How's that son of mine?

Hey baby
been a long time since we made love

I'm stone cold
the bed's hard and the work is tough.
I'm never gonna leave you again
this job ain't worth the pain
No money in the world
ain't worth being away from you.

Ooh baby
I don't sleep without you by my side

listen:
I'm in love with you woman
it's a common known natural fact
And I've found what I'm looking for
but so much more than that.
I'm lost in you
I'm lost in you

I'm lost in you
I'm lost in you.

Hey baby
you don't know what you've done for me
I'm so happy as any man can deserve to be.
I was living in a life of sin
God knows what a mess I was in
So glad you found me
I ain't getting an…